A Letter to Michigan Governor Rick Snyder
[…] “I think a compelling argument can be made that the attempt by the Michigan Legislature to restructure the State’s system of government in response to the Democratic victories in the elections for executive branch officials violates the letter and spirit of that bedrock provision of the Michigan Constitution,” Tribe wrote in an email.
“The newly elected governor and attorney general clearly have standing in state court to make that argument and to seek appropriate judicial relief,” he continued.
Tribe noted Article III § 2 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states:
“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
The rest can be read here: https://www.michiganadvance.com/blog/harvard-law-professor-gop-power-plays-may-be-unconstitutional/?fbclid=IwAR0SGEAPmACDcUI6Ozeeg8BlxPNKLEZ3jWCCKdvwpNHeE4tJJWvH3c_UvNs
I have read that a legal approach is the co-equal power argument.