The Supreme Court’s opinion in Bond v. U.S. will be about separation of powers. But about separation of WHICH powers?
[…] (However, not happening in the only state that has not forgotten about the sacrifice disabled veterans gave to their country, IOWA).
William Heino Sr.
The reason Veterans disability compensation is not protected.
The Veterans Affairs Secretary is shielded from undertaking any response to illegal court rulings, whether violations of state, federal law, or the United States Constitution in protecting veteran’s benefits from the whim’s of state court judges, or the intent of Congress. Waffling, behind the Veterans Judicial Review Act (“VJRA”) 38 USC 511. As once VA benefits have been awarded, “.. the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.”
William Heino Sr